EDGE8™

Empowering the world with a solution you can trust.

EDGE8® Solutions Make the Future Accessible

EDGE8® Solutions Make the Future Accessible

Our EDGE™ solutions are the industry’s first preterminated optical cabling systems specifically designed for the data center environment. They were built with proven EDGE technology and offer world-class density, network uptime, speed, and simplicity with a clear migration path to meet future requirements.

Modern technology roadmaps clearly indicate that transmission speeds ranging from 4G to 400G will be based on either 2- or 8-fiber connectivity solutions. That’s where the benefits of EDGE8 solutions become evident – all the value of our original EDGE solutions, with added network scalability, improved link performance, and the 100% fiber utilization of a base-8 design.

EDGE8 solutions strengthen your data center in three key areas:

  • Increased asset utilization, with reduced jumper complexity and the elimination of stranded cabling assets
  • Improved technology adoption, due to 100% fiber utilization without the need for conversion modules, which leads to cost and loss savings
  • Risk avoidance, providing a simple path to 40G, 100G and even 400G.

Do you have questions about your data center or base-8 technology? Do you want to know if EDGE8 solutions are right for you? Contact us today. We can help you make sure your data center is future-ready.

 

Contact Us

Introducing Corning® CleanAdvantage™ Technology

Corning understands the value of clean connectors to ensure optical performance. We have developed a new factory cleaning and sealing process, CleanAdvantage™ technology, to ensure a pristine end face upon first use.

 

Learn More

Do you have questions about your data center or base-8 technology?

Contact me today. I can help you make sure your data center is future-ready.

Contact Us

EDGE8 Solutions Components

Explore our EDGE8 solutions components by clicking on each of the designated areas to learn more about each component and the options available.

Outstanding Value in All Areas of Structured Cabling

Data Center Articles

Faster Deployments That Save Space

Advantages of the MTP® Connector

Faster Deployments That Save Space: Advantages of the MTP® Connector

Seasoned industry professionals may recall the excruciating, painstaking days of installing and connecting countless fibers, one at a time. As the number of data centers grew exponentially in the 2000s, designers and installers were tasked with managing hundreds and even thousands of single- and 2-fiber connector solutions. To accommodate the high volume of connectors within ever-tighter space constraints, installers and designers were forced to create more elaborate storage and routing solutions that came with their own set of challenges.

Fortunately, those days are long gone – thanks in large part to the emergence of the multi-fiber push-on (MPO) connector. The MPO format...

Read More

40 | 100G Multimode Fiber connectivity in Data Center

40 | 100G Multimode Fiber connectivity in Data Center

Multimode fiber remains a leading optical media in the data center for short-reach distances up to 150 meters. Forty and 100G multimode fiber backbones are being deployed to facilitate data center 10G and 25G server connections. 

By Doug Coleman
Appearing In 7 x 24 Magazine Spring 2018

Read More

The Economics of Port Breakout

The Economics of Port Breakout

Port-breakout deployments have become a popular networking tool and are driving the large industry demand for parallel optics transceivers. Today, port breakout is commonly used to operate 40/100Gbps (40/100G) parallel optics transceivers as four 10/25Gbps (10/25G) links. Breaking out parallel ports is beneficial for multiple applications, such as building large scale spine-and-leaf networks and enabling today’s high-density 10/25G networks.

Read More

EDGE8 Solutions

Product Highlights

Tools & Resources