Centrix™ Cassettes | Corning

Centrix™ Cassettes - Seven versatile solutions to meet customer needs

 

  Splice Cassettes Patch Cassettes xWDM Cassettes Splitter Cassettes
 



Capacity 12, 24, or 36 12, 24, or 36 GPON and NG-PON
services operating in
the 1260 nm to 1620
nm spectral range
• 1 1x32
• 2 1x16
• 4 1x8  
• 6 1x4  
• 12 1x2
Connector Types 12: SC or LSH
24: LC or SC
36: LC only
12: SC or LSH
24: LC or SC
36: LC only
LC or SC 1-16 Fiber: LC l SC
2-32 Fiber: LC

Splice Cassettes

Splice Cassettes

Features and Benefits

• Loaded cassettes with adapters and colored single fiber pigtails 
• Crimp splice or heatshrink splice protector options available
• Drop handle provide fiber port protection, patch cord organization and labeling on front and top of the cassette
• The cassettes can slide and are secured with a latch mechanism
• Patch cord guide direction is to the left side of the cassette but can simply be changed to the right
• Transparent and captive top and bottom cover enable easy handling and visual inspection or trouble shooting
• Multiple tube entry points on the cassette provide flexible loading of buffer tubes and bare fibers in the cassette

Patch Cassettes

Patch Cassettes

Features and Benefits

• Loaded cassettes with adapters and blind covers

• Patch cord entry can be front left or right side or centered on the rear

• Drop handle provide fiber port protection, patch cord organization and labeling on front and top of the cassette

• The cassettes are slide able and secured with a latch mechanism

• Patch cord guide direction is to the left side of the cassette but can simply be changed to the right

• Transparent and captive top and bottom cover enable easy handling and visual inspection or trouble shooting

Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) Cassettes

Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) Cassettes

Feature & Benefits

• Centrix cassette with Coexistence Elements to combine GPON and NG-PON services operating in the 1260 nm to 1620 nm spectral range
• Upgrade ports and the potential test band 1625–1650 via the upgrade port
• Port mapping labels provide simple identification

Density

• CWDM: 01–20 channel devices
• DWDM: 01–40 channel devices

Splitter Cassettes

Splitter Cassettes

Feature & Benefits

• The splitter cassettes are available in various splitter options with LC or SC ports
• A drop handle provide fiber port protection, patch cord organization and port labeling
• The retractable cassette is secured in the housing with a latch mechanism for tool-free installation and removal
• The cassette arrives configured for patch cords to exit on the left, but can be reconfigured

 

  MTP Cassettes Stubbed MTP Modules Stubbed LC/SC Modules
 


Capacity 1x12 fiber MTP adapter
2x12 fiber MTP adapter

1x12 fiber MTP leg
2x12 fiber MTP legs
3x12 fiber MTP legs
GPON and NG-PON services
operating in the 1260 nm to
1620 nm spectral range
Connector Types 12: SC or LSH
24: LC or SC
36: LC only
12: SC or LSH
24: LC or SC
36: LC only
24: LC or SC
36: LC only

MTP/MPO module with LC or SC

MTP/MPO module with LC or SC

Feature & Benefits

• 1, 2 or 3 MPO port options available
• Classic polarity
• Pinned front or rear facing MPO adapter
• Port mapping labels provide simple identification

Stubbed module with LC/SC adapters and MTP connector legs

Stubbed module with LC/SC adapters and MTP connector legs

Feature & Benefits

• 1, 2 or 3 MTP leg options available
• Classic polarity
• Left, right, or rear facing 60 cm legs with pinned MTP connector
• Port mapping labels provide simple identification

Stubbed module with LC/SC adapters and MTP connector legs

Stubbed module with LC/SC adapters and MTP connector legs

Feature & Benefits

• Terminated cassettes with indoor cable assemblies up to 50 meters with LC and SC connectors with left or right exit of the cassette
• Fiber count option is from 12 fiber (1x cassette) up to 144 fiber (6x cassettes with 24 fibers)  available
• Enables Port replication of active equipment

Density

• 12, 24, 48, 72, 96 or 144 fibers

Cable Type

• Indoor

Cable Length

• 5 up 50 meter in 1 meter increments