EDGE™ 4x4 Mesh Module

EDGE™ 4x4 Mesh Module

EDGE™ 4x4 Mesh Module

Reduce the complexity and connectivity costs for your data center fabric.

As networks grew to accommodate bandwidth demands, they also shifted from classical 3-tier network architectures to a flatter and wider spine-and-leaf topology. The fully meshed connectivity approach typical of spine-and-leaf architecture yields predictable high-speed network performance and reliability.

Using EDGE™ 4X4 Mesh Modules as a tool to build next-generation networks can reduce the complexity and connectivity costs for your data center fabric.

EDGE™ 4x4 Mesh Modules in the data center are used to break out four-channel parallel ports to create a duplex fabric, eliminating the need to break the MTP® into LC connectivity. The mesh modules contain four 8-fiber MTP's in the rear for mating to backbone trunks and break out to four 8-fiber MTP's in the front for connectivity to the electronics. Take advantage of higher port densities per switch with lower power consumption and a lower cost per 10G port, and improve the ability to create port diversification when using QSFP+  transceivers for 1-G applications.

Principles of Scaling a Leaf-and-Spine Fabric:

  • The main building blocks are network leaves and network spines
  • Hosts can only be connected to leaf switches
  • All leaf switches must be connected to all available spine switches
  • The uplink port count on the leaf switch determines the maximum number of spine switches
  • The spine switch port count determines the maximum number of leaf switches
  • These principles influence the way switch manufacturers design their equipment

Whether you’re already using spine-and-leaf architecture or migrating soon, we can help you make the most of your data center space. By including EDGE solutions and EDGE mesh modules in your data center plan, you can reduce:

 

  • Space and congestion by 75%
  • Insertion loss by 10%
  • Deployment costs by 45%, compared to traditional LC duplex breakouts

Let’s talk about the EDGE Mesh Module.

If you’re looking to learn more about our EDGE Mesh Module, our EDGE Rapid Connect Solutions, or have other data center needs, we are here to help.

Complete this form to get started today!

Contact Us >>

Let’s Talk About the EDGE Mesh Module. Contact Us Today!

For prompt assistance, please complete the form below and one of our representatives will contact you. 

Thank you!

Thank you for contacting us. A Corning representative will be contacting you shortly about your inquiry.