Cable Assemblies

We use cookies to ensure the best experience on our website.
View Cookie Policy
_self
Accept Cookie Policy
Change My Settings
ESSENTIAL COOKIES
Required for the site to function.
PREFERENCE AND ANALYTICS COOKIES
Augment your site experience.
SOCIAL AND MARKETING COOKIES
Lets Corning work with partners to enable social features and marketing messages.
ALWAYS ON
ON
OFF

Cable Assemblies

Cable Assemblies

Cable assemblies are an often overlooked critical component of your inside plant connectivity portfolio. These products are the component that enables port replication and the ability to cost effectively transmit and receive signals between the active electronics and end users.

As the industry’s leading supplier of cable assemblies, Corning’s state-of-the-art manufacturing process ensures reliable connector performance with products that meet or exceed all industry standards for reflectance and insertion loss. Our ability to scale to meet your deployment needs is what sets us apart, along with the highest-quality fiber and factory-tested connectors. All assemblies undergo rigorous performance testing to ensure optimal quality in every connector. Constant process improvements offer a variety of options in fiber, cable, and connector types to meet your network’s ever-evolving needs.

Our broad portfolio contains a range of solutions including single-fiber assemblies, two-fiber assemblies, multifiber assemblies. These assemblies are available with a range of connector types such as SC UPC, SC APC, LC UPC, LC APC, ST® Compatible, FC, and MTP®. In order to ensure our portfolio is compatible with all network environments, we offer OS2, OM1, OM3, and OM4 fiber modes, various lengths, riser or plenum ratings, and multiple cable diameters.
 

Cable Assembly
Cable Assembly Configurators

Connections Matter. Configure Yours Today.

Optical Communication’s new industry-leading cable assembly configurator enables users to create part numbers while visually verifying different product attributes. This configurator provides reverse configuration features, realistic visualization, and dynamic specification sheet capabilities.

Configure Now!

Redefining Inventory Management

Tools and Resources