Data Center Technologies | Structured Cabling Solutions for Data Center | Corning

We use cookies to ensure the best experience on our website.
View Cookie Policy
/emea/en/corning-cookie-policy.html
_self
Accept Cookie Policy
Change My Settings
ESSENTIAL COOKIES
Required for the site to function.
PREFERENCE AND ANALYTICS COOKIES
Augment your site experience.
SOCIAL AND MARKETING COOKIES
Lets Corning work with partners to enable social features and marketing messages.
ALWAYS ON
ON
OFF
Data Center Technologies

Data Center Technologies

Data Center Technologies

Certainty in an uncertain world

Data Center Cabling Infrastructure

Competitive Advantage and Lower Cost of Ownership

Competitive Advantage and Lower Cost of Ownership

With the continued expansion and growth in the data center, a well-planned cabling infrastructure is critical for both present and future success. The fundamental concerns that a cabling infrastructure must address are reliability, manageability, scalability and flexibility. A structured cabling system provides a flexible cabling plan to address the commonly performed tasks of moving, adding, or changing the infrastructure as the network grows. A well-planned optical cable infrastructure will typically be utilized for more than 20 years and will have to be operational through several iterations of system equipment solutions and multiple generations of protocol data-rate increases.

Today’s data center cabling infrastructure must be designed to offer a competitive advantage and a lower cost of ownership immediately. As a result, the evolution path to higher speeds such as 40G and 100G data rates, as well as next-generation applications such as cloud computing and virtualization, must be ensured early in the data center cabling infrastructure design and planning process.

Data Center Challenges

Four Issues You Must Consider

Creating the Data Center of Tomorrow

Creating the Data Center of Tomorrow

As the name implies, the data center is the data processing, routing and storage center in the network. Increased efficiency is becoming more and more important as data-intense applications come online. With this, data center rack space, cable pathways, cooling, installation, maintenance and risk avoidance become increasingly important considerations when planning and designing the data center.

Today’s data center cabling infrastructure must be designed to offer a competitive advantage and a lower cost of ownership immediately. As a result, the evolution path to higher speeds such as 40G and 100G data rates, as well as next-generation applications such as cloud computing and virtualization, must be ensured early in the data center cabling infrastructure design and planning process.

Read More

Faster Deployments That Save Space

Faster Deployments That Save Space

Advantages of the MTP® Connector

Seasoned industry professionals may recall the excruciating, painstaking days of installing and connecting countless fibers, one at a time. As the number of data centers grew exponentially in the 2000s, designers and installers were tasked with managing hundreds and even thousands of single- and 2-fiber connector solutions. To accommodate the high volume of connectors within ever-tighter space constraints, installers and designers were forced to create more elaborate storage and routing solutions that came with their own set of challenges.

Fortunately, those days are long gone – thanks in large part to the emergence of the multi-fiber push-on (MPO) connector. The MPO format dramatically reduced the amount of time, effort, and space required to install and deploy network technologies, particularly in parallel optic applications.

Read More

Preconnected Cable Systems

Fibre Channel – The Need for Speed with OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity

Fiber Channel transport with laser optimized 50/125 µm OM3/OM4 multimode fiber connectivity is the primary method to reliably link servers to external data storage devices in enterprise data centers. The ongoing evolution of high-performance servers and storage technologies drives the need for increased Fibre Channel data rates to reliably link these devices to maximize operating efficiencies and enable low-cost value propositions. This paper will discuss server and storage technologies that warrant the higher Fibre Channel data rates in addition to the utilization of OM3/OM4 optical connectivity.

Read More

Things to Consider

It’s Not Just Your Data Center

It’s Not Just Your Data Center

It’s Not Just Your Data Center

All of this connectivity isn’t just coming from inside the data centre. Cloud users are out there in your local and wide area networks. While planning your data centre’s future, make sure you are also looking at your LAN and WAN needs.

All of this connectivity isn’t just coming from inside the data centre. Cloud users are out there in your local and wide area networks. While planning your data centre’s future, make sure you are also looking at your LAN and WAN needs.

Evaluate Your Data Center Options

Evaluate Your Data Center Options

Evaluate Your Data Center Options

You’ve identified your data center’s current and future requirements and it’s time to design the infrastructure. How do you select the best technology to meet those needs? Compare fiber optic infrastructure solutions side by side, evaluate architectures other customers have used, and learn how we can help you design your data center. Ready to evaluate your options?

You’ve identified your data center’s current and future requirements and it’s time to design the infrastructure. How do you select the best technology to meet those needs? Compare fiber optic infrastructure solutions side by side.

Prepare for Data Center Deployment

Prepare for Data Center Deployment

Prepare for Data Center Deployment

It can be a challenge to manage data center installations. Project delays and deployment errors can result in downtime and lost revenue, not to mention unhappy customers. From checklists and ordering guides to advice and installation videos from the experts, we’ve got you covered.

It can be a challenge to manage data center installations. Project delays and deployment errors can result in downtime and lost revenue, not to mention unhappy customers. Information from the experts, we’ve got you covered.

Catalog Download / Order

Explore Communication Networks Resources