Overview
Polarcor Glass Polarizers
Specialty Fiber Products Overview
Erbium-Doped Fiber
High Temp/Harsh Environment
High-Index Fiber/Bend Insensitive
PANDA/Polarization Maintaining
Special Single-Mode Fibers
Fibrance™ Light-Diffusing Fiber

Products - Corning® Fibrance™ Light-Diffusing Fiber


webvideo

Unleash brilliant design possibilities with Corning® Fibrance™ Light-Diffusing Fiber.  

Fibrance Light-Diffusing Fiber is a glass optical fiber optimized for thin, colorful, aesthetic lighting. This technology enables decorative lighting to be designed or embedded into tight or small places where other bulky lighting elements cannot fit.

The flexibility and tight-bend capability of the fiber allows it to curve, wrap, or contour around objects while maintaining bright and uniform light. Also, the fiber is so small and thin it is nearly invisible when the light source is off, thereby enhancing a product’s overall aesthetics and user experience.

Corning® Fibrance™ Light-Diffusing Fiber Corning® Fibrance™ Light-Diffusing Fiber



 

 

 

 

 

Products Available for Purchase Now:

Fibrance Orange Laser Spool  
Multi-Color Laser Module 
12V DC input
FC connector receptacle
60 mW optical power
PWM control interface
105 mm x 52 mm x 25 mm
Includes 5 m with connector
Class IIIR laser

Fibrance Lasers  
Single-Color Laser Module 
3.7V DC Input
FC connector receptacle
20 mW optical power
50 mm x 14 mm
Available in packs of 5
Class IIIR laser

Fibrance Spool  
Fiber with Connectors 
1 m, 5 m and 10 m
900 micron OD clear jacket
FC connector - one end
170 micron core fiber
230 micron cladding
0.50 NA
Available in packs of 5

Fibrance Spools  
Fiber Only 
1 m, 5 m and 10 m lengths
900 micron OD clear jacket
FC connector - one end
170 micron core fiber
230 micron cladding
0.50 NA
MOQ is 100 m

 

Development Kit Also Available for Purchase:

Fibrance Development Kit

Contents:

Sample 1:  1 m long fiber with ST connector on one end, 1 m light extraction length
Sample 2:  5 m long fiber with ST connector on one end, 5 m light extraction length
Sample 3:  10 m long fiber with ST connector on one end, 10 m light extraction length

Laser Sources:
Red Laser:
  635 nm; Class IIIa; < 5 mW peak power (Length 150 mm, Diameter: 14 mm)
Green Laser:  520 nm; Class IIIa; < 5 mW peak power (Length 150 mm, Diameter: 14 mm)
Blue Laser:  445 nm; Class IIIa; < 5 mW peak power (Length 150 mm, Diameter: 14 mm)


Kit Price:  $500.00 ($USD)

Please send us an e-mail to order at Fibrance@corning.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Product Information:
Corning® FibranceTM  Light-Diffusing Fiber (PDF) 
Corning® FibranceTM  Light-Diffusing Fiber - Multi-Color Laser Modules (PDF) 
Corning® FibranceTM  Light-Diffusing Fiber - Single-Color Laser Modules (PDF) 
Corning® FibranceTM  Light-Diffusing Fiber with Connectors (PDF) 

 

Applications

There are many application possibilities. (Images are for demonstration purposes only.)

Automotive - Interior Ambient Lighting

Fibrance for Automotive Headliners
Headliner

Fibrance for Automotive Seat Pockets
Seat Pockets

Fibrance for Automotive Seats
Seats

 


 

 

 

 

Appliances:
Fibrance for Appliances

Pool & Spa Lighting
Fibrance for Pool and Spa Lighting

Architecture:
Fibrance for Architecture

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fibrance Integrated with Materials:

Fabrics and plastics shown

Fibrance Integrated with Materials

Fibrance Integrated with Materials

 Fibrance Integrated with Materials
Fibrance Integrated with Materials

Fibrance Integrated with Materials
Fibrance Integrated with Materials

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Technical Information
Corning® Light-Diffusing Fiber Whitepaper (Solid State and Organic Lighting, Tuscon, AZ, United States, November 3-7, 2013, ISBN: 978-1-55752-986-2)
Radtech Shustack Photocuring in Areas Where You Typically Cannot Get Light (Whitepaper presented at RadTech 2014)

News
Corning Introduces Fibrance™ Light-Diffusing Fiber
Fibrance Named as Top Product by Architectural Lighting Magazine at Lightfair 2014 

Contact
Tel: +1 607-542-0569  e-mail: fibrance@corning.com