EMEAChange Region

News Releases

Corning Optical Communications Announces Bend-Insensitive ClearCurve® Multimode Fiber as Its Standard 50 Micron Multimode Product Offering for All LANscape® Solutions Cables and Cable Assemblies

Brings ultra-bendable benefits to enterprise and data center networks

Berlin, Germany, October 30, 2009 – Corning Optical Communications GmbH & Co. KG, part of Corning Incorporated’s (NYSE:GLW) Telecommunications segment, announces Corning® ClearCurve® multimode fiber as its new standard product offering for all 50 micron LANscape® cables and cable assemblies.

Data center and enterprise applications can benefit from the improved bend performance of cables with ClearCurve multimode fiber. LANscape cables with ultra-bendable performance offer a minimum bend radius as small as five times the outer diameter of the cable in some designs, compared to 10 times in traditional cables. Thus, tight bend situations experienced in local area network (LAN) and data center environments that would result in elevated attenuation with traditional 50 micron cables and adversely impact system performance, experience minimal attenuation increase with the new LANscape cables enabled by ClearCurve multimode fiber.

In addition to the optimized bend performance, Corning Optical Communications has reduced its 850 nm cable attenuation specification for many LANscape cable designs with ClearCurve multimode fiber. The new 850 nm attenuation specification allows spare margin in network loss budgets for building and campus backbones and increased flexibility in network design.   

Corning Incorporated introduced ClearCurve multimode fiber in January 2009. ClearCurve multimode fibers are compliant and fully backwards compatible with relevant OM2, OM3 and OM4 industry standards for high-bandwidth, laser-optimized multimode fiber. In April 2009, Corning Optical Communications introduced the Pretium Low-loss OM3 Jumpers with ultra-bend performance, which can greatly reduce outages and degradation in systems caused by severe bending situations. In June 2009, Corning Optical Communications announced its revolutionary Evolved-Density Growth-Enabled (EDGE) suite of data center products enabled by ClearCurve multimode fiber. Today, ClearCurve multimode fiber becomes Corning Optical Communications’ standard product offering for 50 micron LANscape cables and assemblies.

For additional information on Corning Optical Communications products and services, contact a customer service representative at 1-800-743-2675, toll free in the United States, or (+1) 828-901-5000, international, or visit the Web site at www.corning.com/opcomm.

About Corning Incorporated
Corning Incorporated (www.corning.com) is the world leader in specialty glass and ceramics. Drawing on more than 150 years of materials science and process engineering knowledge, Corning creates and makes keystone components that enable high-technology systems for consumer electronics, mobile emissions control, telecommunications and life sciences.

Our products include glass substrates for LCD televisions, computer monitors and laptops; ceramic substrates and filters for mobile emission control systems; optical fiber, cable, hardware & equipment for telecommunications networks; optical biosensors for drug discovery; and other advanced optics and specialty glass solutions for a number of industries including semiconductor, aerospace, defense, astronomy and metrology.


Corning Optical Communications Contact:            Corning Communications Contact:
Guillermo Idanez                                         Lisa A. Burns
(49 30) 5303-2362                                     (607) 974-4897
guillermo.idanez@corning.com               burnsla@corning.com