SMF-28® ULL Optical Fiber

We use cookies to ensure the best experience on our website.
View Cookie Policy
_self
Accept Cookie Policy
Change My Settings
ESSENTIAL COOKIES
Required for the site to function.
PREFERENCE AND ANALYTICS COOKIES
Augment your site experience.
SOCIAL AND MARKETING COOKIES
Lets Corning work with partners to enable social features and marketing messages.
ALWAYS ON
ON
OFF

最好使用最新版的 Google Chrome 和 Mozilla Firefox 檢視該頁面。

Close[x]
SMF-28® ULL Optical Fiber

SMF-28® ULL Optical Fiber

SMF-28® ULL Optical Fiber

Lowest loss of any terrestrial grade single-mode fiber

SMF-28® ULL Optical Fiber

SMF-28® ULL Optical Fiber

Corning SMF-28® ULL optical fiber has the lowest loss of any terrestrial grade single-mode fiber with a maximum attenuation of 0.17 dB/km at 1550 nm. SMF-28 ULL fiber has been deployed around the world in some of the most challenging network applications, where ultra-low attenuation can be leveraged to extend network span lengths, skip amplification sites, upgrade to faster bit rates, add network components for improved flexibility, and lengthen the distance between regenerators.

Ultra low-loss optical fiber allows network operators to extend optical reach at very high data rates and make networks scalable for higher capacities – important as the demand for bandwidth grows.

In concert with advanced optical networking equipment, our latest ultra-low-loss optical fiber technology offers simplicity and reliability for operators. SMF-28 ULL fiber is making it possible for service providers to transmit information across longer distances with less equipment and lower installation, land acquisition, and maintenance costs.

Additional Resources

Additional Resources

Technical Resources

In The News

In The News

Corning's Ultra-Low-Loss Optical Fiber Chosen for United Arab Emirates Network

Corning announced that du, the United Arab Emirates's new integrated telecommunications service provider, will deploy Corning® SMF-28® ULL optical fiber as the foundation of its Pan-Emirates, high-capacity network. The first telecom operator in the Middle East to deploy this sophisticated fiber, du will span the seven Emirates and link with Saudi Arabia.

Read More