Corning Tap Modules

We use cookies to ensure the best experience on our website.
View Cookie Policy
_self
Accept Cookie Policy
Change My Settings
ESSENTIAL COOKIES
Required for the site to function.
PREFERENCE AND ANALYTICS COOKIES
Augment your site experience.
SOCIAL AND MARKETING COOKIES
Lets Corning work with partners to enable social features and marketing messages.
ALWAYS ON
ON
OFF

What is network monitoring?

Network monitoring is the use of a system that constantly monitors a network for performance, usage, failing components, and outside threats, and notifies in case of potential issues.

Why network monitoring?

Essential to ensuring the success of your network system, network monitoring can automatically detect and respond to threats and performance issues.

What is being monitored?

  • Increased profits: Avoid losses caused by system failures
  • Security threats
  • Performance issues
  • Network usage (overload)
  • Optimization (I/O bottlenecks)
  • Troubleshooting
  • Regulations compliance (SEC, HIPAA)

Network layer data must first be extracted in order to apply the analysis tools. There are two commonly used methods to extract the network data so it can be analyzed:

SPAN ports (switch port for analysis) (active) g SPAN (or mirroring) was created to replicate packets of a single port (or VLAN) for monitoring. TAP ports (traffic access point) Our TAP modules use passive splitting to transmit inline traffic to an attached monitoring device without data stream interference.

Product Information

Product Information

EDGE™/EDGE8® Tap Modules

EDGE/EDGE8 tap modules enable passive optical tapping of the network while reducing downtime and link loss, and increase rack space utilization and density compared to other optical tap options.

Unlike other passive optical tap solutions that must be added as separate devices in the network link, the EDGE/EDGE8 tap modules integrate the coupler technology for passive optical tapping into a structured cabling component – the module. Monitored ports can be added without disrupting the system’s live traffic, and insertion loss in the link is reduced by the integration of the passive optical tapping into the module.

EDGE/EDGE8 tap modules use an advanced splitter technology for multimode to reduce insertion loss compared to traditional splitter technology.

EDGE™ Tap Module Configuration Options

  Edge Tap - Config A
Configuration A
Nonintegrated LC/LC/LC
Edge Tap - Config A - Bidi
Configuration A
Nonintegrated LC/LC/LC- BiDi
Edge Tap - Config B
Configuration B
Integrated MTP/LC/MTP
Edge Tap - Config B - Bidi
Configuration B
Integrated MTP/LC/MTP-BiDi
Edge Tap - Config C - MTP Front
Configuration C
Integrated MTP/LC/MTP
(Front Tap)
Edge Tap - Config C - MTP Rear
Configuration C
Integrated MTP/LC/MTP
(Rear Tap)
Maximum TAP
Port Density
Configuration A
(2 Dupliex Links)
Configuration A
(BiDi)
(1 Duplex Link)
Configuration B
(6 Duplex Links)
Configuration B
(BiDi)
(6 Duplex Links)
Configuration C
(Front Tap)
(1 MTP Link)
Configuration C
(Rear TAP)
(1 MTP Link)
EDGE-01U 16 8 48 48 8 8
EDGE-0U-SP 24 12  72 72 12 12
EDGE-02U 48 24 144 144 24 24
EDGE-04U 96 48 288 288 48 48
Available Fiber type OM4 SM OM4 OM4 SM OM4 OM4 SM OM4 SM
Split Ratios 50/50  50/50  50/50  50/50  50/50  50/50  50/50  50/50  50/50  50/50 
70/30 70/30   70/30 70/30   70/30 70/30 70/30 70/30
80/20 80/20   80/20 80/20   80/20 80/20 80/20 80/20
  90/10     90/10     90/10   90/10

EDGE8® Tap Module Configuration Options

 
Configuration A
Nonintegrated LC/LC/LC

Configuration A
Nonintegrated
LC/LC/LC (BiDi)

Configuration B
Integrated MTP/LC/MTP

Configuration B
Integrated MTP/LC/MTP - BiDi

Configuration C
(Integrated MTP/MTP/MTP
(front tap)
Maximum TAP
Port Density
Configuration A
(1 Duplex Link)
Configuration A
(BiDi)
(1 Duplex Link)
Configuration B
(6 Duplex Links)
Configuration C
(Front TAP)
(1 MTP Link)
Configuration C
(Rear TAP)
(1 MTP Link)
EDGE8-01U 12 12 48 12 12
EDGE8-01U-SP 18 18 72 18 18
EDGE8-02U 36 36 144 36 36
EDGE8-04U 72 72 288 72 72
Available Fiber Type OM4 SM OM4 OM4 SM OM4 SM OM4 SM
Split Ratios 50/50 50/50 50/50 50/50 50/50 50/50 50/50 50/50 50/50
70/30 70/30   70/30 70/30 70/30 70/30 70/30 70/30
80/20 80/20   80/20 80/20 80/20 80/20 80/20 80/20
  90/10     90/10   90/10   90/10

EDGE™/EDGE8® Tap Modules Features & Benefits

 

Benefits of Passive Optical Tapping vs. Spanning
Benefit TAP SPAN
Passive TAPs are passive devices and don't require power or configuration. SPAN ports can cause network issues like bridging loops if spanning tree is not disabled on a SPAN port. Canoccur during network refresh when SPAN ports are deployed as network ports.
All Access They make copies of all data in real-time with no traffic delay without burdening the live network SPAN ports do not receive all data: for example, corrupt and improperly sized packetrs may not be received, in addition, SPAN data has the lowest priority
Low-Cost TAPs are low-cost and a highly reliable way to provide data nonintrusively to network tools fo rmultiple generations of optics. The cost of transceivers used for SPAN ports increases with every generation of optic, causing your monitoring cost to increase
Density Since they are part of the structured cabling, TAPs allow you to retain use of ports on network swithes. SPAN reuires two ports on network switch when monitoring full-duplex communication between two devices (ingresss and egress).
Security & Reliability TAPS are completely secure because they are not part of the network (can't be hacked). SPAN changes the timing (delays) of the frame/packet interaction and places an extra burden on the production network (replication of traffic).