Corning Cable Systems Introduces 100G Migration Patch Cord

We use cookies to ensure the best experience on our website.
View Cookie Policy
Accept Cookie Policy
Change My Settings
Required for the site to function.
Augment your site experience.
Lets Corning work with partners to enable social features and marketing messages.

Diese Seite wird am besten mithilfe der neuesten Version von Google Chrome oder Mozilla Firefox angezeigt.

Image Alt Text

Corning Cable Systems Introduces 100G Migration Patch Cord

Corning Cable Systems Introduces 100G Migration Pa

News Releases
Corning Cable Systems Introduces 100G Migration Patch Cord
Corning Cable Systems Introduces 100G Migration Patch Cord
Hickory, NC | Corning Incorporated | 08. April 2010

Corning Cable Systems LLC, part of Corning Incorporated’s (NYSE:GLW) Telecommunications segment,  introduces its new 100G Migration Patch Cord to facilitate the conversion from 10G to 100G Ethernet in cabling systems designed around a 12-fiber MTP® Connector interface. Because 100GBASE-SR10 Ethernet multimode fiber electronics utilize a 24-fiber connector, the 100G Migration Patch Cord eliminates the need for re-cabling or other major network modifications in 100G Ready 12-fiber systems.

Today, many data center infrastructures are migrating to 12-fiber cabling systems that use array or MTP Connectors, which allow for greater density in the backbone and horizontal. MTP to LC modules break out the 12-fiber MTP Connectors into duplex LC connectors that are used for duplex fiber serial transmission such as 1G and 10G Ethernet.

Corning Cable Systems’ 100G Ready LANscape® Pretium® EDGE™ Solutions and Plug & Play™ Universal Systems easily migrate from 10G to 40G Ethernet by replacing the MTP to LC module with an MTP adapter and a 12-fiber MTP patch cord. Migration from 40G to 100G Ethernet can be achieved just as easily on the same 12-fiber system by replacing the 12-fiber MTP patch cord with the new dual 12-fiber MTP to 24-fiber MTP 100G Migration Patch Cord.

Corning Cable Systems 100G Migration Patch Cords feature a flexible round cable, small outer diameter and Corning® ClearCurve® multimode fiber. The 100G Migration Patch Cord offers enhanced bend performance, allowing tighter cable routing without negatively impacting system performance, while virtually eliminating preferential bend concerns that are normally associated with ribbon interconnect cable.  

The ANSI/TIA-568-C.3-compliant 100G Migration Patch Cord provides convenient routing and patching for high-density connector populations and meets the polarity requirements of the pending IEEE 802.3ba, 40/100G Ethernet Standard. Corning Cable Systems’ MTP Connectors are FOCIS 5-compliant, ensuring compatibility with all MT-based transceivers. A full range of installation options is offered, including non-pinned-to-pinned patch cords for interconnects, and pinned-to-pinned patch cords for cross-connects.

Visit Corning Cable Systems’ exhibit at Interop Las Vegas (booth #1859) April 27-29 to see the 100G Migration Patch Cord. For additional information on Corning Cable Systems products and services, contact a customer service representative at 1-800-743-2675, toll free in the United States, or (+1) 828-901-5000, international, or visit the Web site at

About Corning Incorporated
Corning Incorporated ( is the world leader in specialty glass and ceramics.  Drawing on more than 150 years of materials science and process engineering knowledge, Corning creates and makes keystone components that enable high-technology systems for consumer electronics, mobile emissions control, telecommunications and life sciences. Our products include glass substrates for LCD televisions, computer monitors and laptops; ceramic substrates and filters for mobile emission control systems; optical fiber, cable,
hardware & equipment for telecommunications networks; optical biosensors for drug discovery; and other advanced optics and specialty glass solutions for a number of industries including semiconductor, aerospace, defense, astronomy and metrology.