AMERICASChange Region
Overview
Order Tracker
Customer Service
Engineering Services
Training Programs
Rental Program
Project Services
Fusion Splicing Resource Center
Test Equipment Resource Center
FlexNAP™ System
UniCam Connector Resources
Sales Development
Technical Resources

Glossary of Terms for the Telecommunications Industry


A


  • AFAN
  • Absorption
  • Acceptance Cone
  • Access Jumper
  • Acrylate
  • Adapter
  • ADSS Cable
  • All-Dielectric
  • Alligator Clips
  • Alligator Clip with Strength Member Strain-Relief
  • ALTOS®
  • Anaerobic-Cured Connector
  • Analog
  • APC
  • Aramid Yarn
  • Armor
  • Attenuation
  • Attenuation Coefficient

B


  • Backbone Cabling
  • Backscatter
  • Bandwidth
  • Bandwidth Distance Product
  • Bend-Improved Optical Fiber
  • BER
  • BISDN
  • BPON
  • Broadband
  • Brownfield
  • Buffering
  • Buffer Tubes
  • Buffer Tube Stripper
  • Building Homerun
  • Bundle

C


  • Cabinet
  • Cable
  • Cable Assembly
  • Cable Bend Radius
  • Cable Cutter
  • CamSplice™  
  • Category N Cable
  • CATV
  • CCH
  • CDF
  • CDS
  • Central Member
  • Central Office (CO)
  • Centralized Cabling
  • Chromatic Dispersion
  • Cladding
  • Cleaning Cassette
  • ClearCurve® Optical Fiber
  • CMIC
  • Coating
  • Coax Cable
  • Coaxial Cable
  • Coaxial Cable Stripper IDEAL Tool
  • Compact Drop Cable
  • Composite Cable
  • Conduit
  • Connecting Hardware
  • Connector
  • Connector Module
  • Connector Panel
  • Connector Removal Tool CRT-001
  • Consolidation
  • Core
  • Coupling
  • CP
  • Cross-Connect
  • CWDM

D


  • D4
  • Dead Zone
  • Decibel
  • Dielectric
  • Digital
  • Dispersion
  • DM
  • Draw
  • DS
  • DWDM

E


  • Eclipse®
  • EDA
  • EDC
  • EDFA
  • EIA
  • EM
  • EMI
  • Encircled Flux
  • End-to-End Test
  • Entrance Facility
  • EP2P
  • EPON
  • ER
  • ESCON
  • Ethernet
  • Event
  • Extrinsic

F


  • Fan-Out
  • Fast Ethernet
  • FC
  • FCC
  • FDC® 
  • FDDI
  • Ferrule
  • Fiber
  • Fiber Bend Radius
  • Fiber Identifier
  • Fiber Optics
  • Field Installable
  • FOC
  • FOTP
  • FREEDM®
  • FREEDM® LST™
  • Frequency
  • Fresnel Reflection Losses
  • FT-6
  • FTTx
  • Fusing
  • Fusion Splice
  • Future-Proofing

G


  • Gainer
  • GbE
  • GFCI
  • Ghost
  • GIC
  • Gigahertz (GHz)
  • GPON
  • Graded-Index
  • Greenfield
  • G.652 and G.655

H


  • HC
  • HDC
  • HE
  • Hertz (Hz)
  • HomePNA
  • Homerun
  • Homes Connected
  • Homes Passed
  • Horizontal Cabling
  • Horizontal Cross-Connect (HC)
  • Housing
  • Hybrid Cable
  • Heat-Cure Connector

I


  • IBS
  • IBU
  • IC
  • ICEA
  • ICH
  • IEC
  • IEEE
  • Index of Refraction
  • Index-Matching Gel
  • Interbuilding Backbone
  • Intermediate Terminals
  • Internet
  • Intrabuilding Backbone
  • Intrinsic
  • IO
  • IPTV
  • ISO
  • ITS
  • ITU
  • IW

J


  • Jumper

K


  • Kevlar® 
  • Kilometer (km)
  • kpsi

L


  • LAN
  • LASER
  • Laydown
  • LC
  • LCP
  • LEAF® 
  • LED
  • LID
  • Link
  • Loose Tube Cable
  • Loss
  • LPAS
  • LSZH

M


  • Macrobend
  • Mandrels
  • MC
  • MDA
  • MDPE
  • MDU
  • MDU Terminal
  • Mechanical Splicing
  • Megahertz (MHz)
  • Meter/Foot Marks
  • MFD
  • MIC®
  • Microbend
  • Micrometer (µm)
  • Migration
  • Miller Stripper
  • Minimum Bend-Radius
  • MoCA ®
  • Mode
  • Mode Field Diameter
  • Modulation
  • MSO
  • MT
  • MTP®
  • MT-RJ
  • MU
  • Multi-Fiber Cable
  • Multimode Fiber (MM)
  • Multiplex
  • Multiport Mounting Bracket
  • Multi-Trunking
  • Multi-User Outlet

N


  • NA
  • NEC®
  • NEMA
  • NESC® 
  • Network
  • NID
  • Nm

O


  • OFCP
  • OFCR
  • OFL
  • OFNP
  • OFNR
  • OLT
  • OM1
  • OM2
  • OM3
  • OM4
  • ONT
  • On-the-Reel Test
  • Open Access (Duct)
  • Open Access (Fiber)
  • Open Access (Packet)
  • Open Access (Wavelength)
  • Optical Fiber
  • Optical Test Set
  • OptiTap® 
  • OptiTip® 
  • OptiTip®  Cleaning Tool
  • OS1
  • OS2
  • OSE
  • OSI
  • OSP
  • OTDR
  • Outside Vapor Deposition (OVD)

P


  • P2MP
  • P2P
  • PAS
  • Patch Panel
  • PE
  • Physical Ring
  • Physical Star 
  • Pigtail
  • Pigtailed Panel
  • PIN Diode 
  • Plenum
  • PMD
  • Point-to-Point
  • Preconnectorized
  • Prefusing
  • Pre-Stubbed
  • Pulling Grip
  • PVC
  • PVDF

Q


R


  • Rack
  • Rack Space
  • Receiver
  • Reference
  • Reflectance
  • Reflection
  • Repeater
  • Residential
  • Return Loss
  • RF
  • RF Video Overlay
  • RFI
  • RH
  • Riser
  • RoHS
  • Rough-In
  • Route Diagram
  • Router
  • Rugged Drop Cable
  • Rural Utilities Services (RUS)

S


  • SBS
  • SC
  • Scattering
  • Seam Ripper
  • Self-Contained Distribution
  • Self-Limiting Cable Sheath
  • Shared Distribution
  • Single-Mode (SM)
  • SONET
  • Splice Closure
  • Splice Tray
  • Splicing
  • SRP
  • ST
  • STP

T


  • Take Rate
  • TELCO
  • Telcordia
  • Telecommunications Closet (TC)
  • Tensile
  • Termination
  • Test Fiber Box (TFB)
  • TIA
  • Tight-Buffered Cable
  • Topology
  • Total Internal Reflection
  • Triple Play Services
  • Tx

U


  • UL
  • Ultraviolet Cure Connector
  • UniCam® 
  • UPC Connector
  • UTP

V


  • VCSEL
  • VFL
  • Video
  • Visible Spectrum
  • Voice

W


  • Wavelength
  • WCH
  • WDC
  • WIC
  • Window
  • Work-Area Telecommunications Outlet

X


Y


Z


  • ZDA
  • Zero-Dispersion Wavelength